Beauty Feast.com

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is basically prepared from the pulpy flesh of the avocado plant. This oil is considered as great for people with dry skin. It contains, Vitamin A, D & E and is known for restoring and maintaining skin tone and elasticity and it aids in preventing wrinkles.

Technically, the avocado is basically a fruit as it has a stone. Avocado oil is instinctively cold-pressed out of the dehydrated, finely sliced fruit. If the oil is refined, it will be of a pale yellow color. If the avocado oil has been bleached, it will become clear.

Avocado oil which is not refined will be of a rich olive green color and rather have a strong aroma. The unrefined oil is rich in Vitamins A & D as well as potassium, chlorophyll and lecithin. It also contains vitamins B1, B2 and K, protein, pantothenic acid, fatty acids and lecithin. The refined oils are very less nutritious.

This is considered as very moisturizing oil and particularly beneficial for eczema, rashes, parched skin or mature skin. It is very thick and heavy oil, therefore it is generally mixed with another oil, like jojoba or sweet almond oil in a one part avocado, nine parts other proportion of carrier oil. When mixed with other oil, the aroma is much more pleasant. If not used carefully in a small dilution with another carrier, it may make the blend ineffective. This is particularly true when using this mixture with essential oils.

This oil is usually used in blends for people with mature or dry skin. It is considered as great for psoriasis or eczema, and is also very effective for treating sun damaged skin. It helps in regenerating the skin and softens the tissue.

It is usually used commercial in soap and cosmetics where it is valued for its moisturizing and regenerative properties. They also make use of it in creams and lotions. Many health spas will make use of pulp directly from the avocado for facial masks.

Avocado oil is highly suggested for people with sensitive skin, irritations or problematic skin that need vitamin rich oil. It softens scalp and scaly skin. It is nourishing for eczema, dehydrated skin and solar keratosis. It aids in improving elasticity of the skin.

Its skin softening and moisturizing properties make it a valuable addition to anti-aging, anti wrinkling and mature skin blends. It is a terrific oil to utilize in hand made soaps as some of the healing factors are effective in maintaining suppleness in matured skin. It is a valuable addition to muscular blends and massage oils and is usually used in facial masks.